Past AIGA Philadelphia Leadership

AIGA Philadelphia Presidents and Boards are a group of dedicated members that carry the immense responsibility of guiding our design community and furthering our chapter mission across all channels. AIGA Philadelphia and the design community at large are grateful to their dedicated service.

2021
President BERNARDO MARGULIS  Vice President  STEFANIE SUTTON  Board Resources Director  MIQUEL ALQUEZADA  Treasurer  KATIE LEECH Mentorship Director  MARIA DE FAZIO  Special Events Director  CHRISSIE DI ANGELUS  Education Director RENÉE WALKER  In-House Director  DOM MONTE  Legacy Director GIGI MCGEE  Programming Director  KEITH VAN KREISEL  Social Media Director  DANA SCRIBNER  Social Media  Co-Chair  TIFFANY MERCER-ROBBINS  Social Media  Co-Chair  BRIE MORIARTY

2020
President BERNARDO MARGULIS  Vice President + Communications Director STEFANIE SUTTON  Secretary KEITH VAN KREISEL  Civic + Community Engagement Director  CÉDRIC  JOUIN Mentorship Director  MARIA DE FAZIO  Special Events Director  CHRISSIE DI ANGELUS  Education Co-Directors KATIE LEECH + RENÉE WALKER  In-House Director  DOM MONTE  Legacy Director GIGI MCGEE  Programming Director  TIM O’DONNELL  Social Media Director  DANA SCRIBNER  Professional Development Director,  Diversity + Inclusion  STACEY TOSELAND Wed Director  PAMELA RAITT

2019

President CHRISTINE SHELLER  Vice President BERNARDO MARGULIS  ­­­­­­­­Board Resources Director GINA KERNAN Chapter Development Director CHRIS BUONI  Community + Civic Engagement Director  ROSE DISANTO Communications Director  STEFANIE SUTTON Programming Director  TIM O’DONNELL  Mentorship Chair  MARIA DE FAZIO  Membership Chair JAMISON ANTON Education + Student Engagement Chair MONNA MORTON Legacy Chair GIGI MCGEE In-House Chair  DOM Diversity + Inclusion Chair STACEY TOSELAND

2018
President CHRISTINE SHELLER  Vice President BERNARDO MARGULIS  Board Resources Director GINA KERNAN Chapter Development Director CHRIS BUONI Community + Civic Engagement Director  ROSE DISANTO Communications Director STEFANIE SUTTON Programming Director  LISA WEIR Treasurer AJ SANTOS Mentorship Chair  CARRIE BUCCI Membership Chair MARISA MARTIN Design + Business Chair AMANDA FROEHLICH  Exhibitions Chair GABY HEIT Interactive Director  SUKARI KEETIN Education + Student Engagement Chair KATIE LEECH Sponsorship  Chair  EDWARD MCCANN Legacy Chair GIGI MCGEE  In-House Chair  DOM MONTE Social Media Chair  DANA ORSON Diversity + Inclusion Chair STACEY TOSELAND

2017
President LAUREN DOUGHERTY  Vice President CHRISTINE SHELLER  Secretary GINA KERNAN  Treasurer LAUREN DOUGHERTY Chapter Development Director CHRIS BUONI Mentorship Director  ROSE DISANTO Membership Chair MARISA MARTIN Fellow/Fresh Award  BRIAN JACOBSON  Education + Student Engagement Co-Chairs KATIE LEECH  DIANE ZATZ  Design for Good Co-Chairs GIGI MCGEE + ALEXANDER ZAHRADNIK Philadelphia Design Awards Chair JOSHUA T LESSARD Diversity + Inclusion Chair HELENE CALCI Workshops  Chair SHAWN HILEMAN  Exhibitions Chair GABY HEIT  Design and Business Programming Chair AMANDA FROEHLICH In-House Co-Chairs  DOM MONTE + CHUCK HAEBERLE  Communications Director STEFANIE SUTTON  PR/Media Relations Chair  AIMEE CICERO  Interactive Directors  SUKARI KEETIN + LISA DEMUSIS  Social Media Co-Chairs  ERIN MCCONCHIE + DANA ORSON  Strategic Partnership Director  BERNARDO MARGULIS  Sponsorship  Chair  EDWARD MCCANN Special Initiatives Chair  ALLAN ESPIRITU

2016
President LAUREN DOUGHERTY   Vice President CHRISTINE SHELLER  Secretary JULIE SHOWERS  Secretary + Communications Director STEFANIE SUTTON  Treasurer LAUREN DOUGHERTY  Education Director DIANE ZATZ  Design for Good Co-Chairs GIGI MCGEE + ALEXANDER ZAHRADNIK  In-House Chair CHUCK HAEBERLE  Mentorship Chair ROSE DISANTO  Social + Workshop Programming Chair SHAWN HILEMAN  Philadelphia Design Awards Chair JOSHUA T LESSARD Women’s Leadership/Diversity and Inclusion Chair HELENE CALCI  Design and Business Programming Chair RACHEL G. PAOLUCCI  Interactive Directors  RYAN BEDNAR + LISA DEMUSIS  Membership Director CHRIS BUONI  Partnership Director   GINA KERNAN  Exhibitions Director GABY HEIT 

2015
President LAUREN DOUGHERTY  Vice President CHRISTINE SHELLER  Secretary HELENE CALCI + JULIE SHOWERS  Secretary + Communications Director STEFANIE SUTTON Treasurer HOWARD CHATTLEY Education Directors  GIGI MCGEE + DIANE ZATZ  Design for Good Chair ALEXANDER ZAHRADNIK In-House Chair CHRISTINE SHELLER Mentorship Chair ROSE DISANTO  Social + Workshop Programming Chair SHAWN HILEMAN Design and Business Programming Chair RACHEL G. PAOLUCCIInteractive Director  RYAN BEDNAR  Membership Director CHRIS BUONI  Partnership Director   GINA KERNAN  Exhibitions Director  GABY HEIT

2014
President NICK PRESTILEO   Vice President LAUREN DOUGHERTY  Secretary HELENE CALCI   KAITLYN ANGSTADT  Treasurer LAUREN DOUGHERTY  (Special Advisory) Partnership Director   CHRIS BUONI  Board of Directors  Programming Directors  LEE MANSFIELD   JULIE SHOWERS  Education Directors  GIGI MCGEE + DIANE ZATZ    Interactive Directors  RYAN BEDNAR  NICOLE KOENITZER  Membership Directors  CHRISTINE SHELLER  BRADFORD WASON  Space Director  GABY HEIT  Public Relations Director  PAUL HAUPT  Chairs  Fellow Awards Chair   BRIAN JACOBSON  Index Chair LAUREN BITTNER  Design Competition Chair GINA KARLOWITSCH  Ethics Chair ALEXANDER ZAHRADNIK

2013
Executive Officers  President NICK PRESTILEO   Vice President LAUREN DOUGHERTY  Secretary HELENE CALCI   KAITLYN ANGSTADT  Treasurer LAUREN DOUGHERTY  (Special Advisory) Partnership Director   CHRIS BUONI  Board of Directors  Programming Directors  LEE MANSFIELD   JULIE SHOWERS  Education Director  CHRISTINE FAJARDO   Interactive Directors  RYAN BEDNAR  NICOLE KOENITZER  Membership Directors  CHRISTINE SHELLER  BRADFORD WASON  Space Director  GABY HEIT  Public Relations Director  PAUL HAUPT  Chairs  Fellow Awards Chair   BRIAN JACOBSON  Index Chair LAUREN BITTNER   Design Competition Chair GINA KARLOWITSCH  Ethics Chair ALEXANDER ZAHRADNIK  Historian  Co-Chairs   GIGI MCGEE  STEPHANIE PAONE   ALEXANDER ZAHRADNIK

2012
EXECUTIVE OFFICERS  President ALLAN ESPIRITU  Vice President NICK PRESTILEO  Secretary HELENE CALCI   KAITLYN ANGSTADT  Treasurer LAUREN DOUGHERTY  (Special Advisory) Partnership Director   CHRIS BUONI  BOARD OF DIRECTORS  Programming Directors  LEE MANSFIELD   JULIE SHOWERS  Education Director  CHRISTINE FAJARDO   Interactive Directors  RYAN BEDNAR  NICOLE KOENITZER  Membership Directors  CHRISTINE SHELLER  BRADFORD WASON  Space Director  GABY HEIT  Public Relations Director  PAUL HAUPT  Chairs  Fellow Awards Chair   BRIAN JACOBSON  Index Chair LAUREN BITTNER   Design Competition Chair GINA KARLOWITSCH  Ethics Chair ALEXANDER ZAHRADNIK  

2011
President ALLAN ESPIRITU  Vice President NICK PRESTILEO  Secretary HELENE CALCI & KAITLYN ANGSTADT   Treasurer LAUREN DOUGHERTY  Co-Chairs Education CHRISTINE FAJARDO  KATEY MANGELS Co-Chairs Ethics ALEXANDER ZAHRADNIK   CRAIG SCHLANSER Co-Chairs Membership  CHRISTINE SHELLER  BRADFORD WASON  Co-Chairs  Partnership CHRIS BUONI  GEOFF FORMAN  Co-Chairs Programming KATHY MUELLER   JULIE SHOWERS  Co-Chairs Public Relations PAUL HAUPT   PAUL MANZ Interactive NICOLE KOENITZER  RYAN BEDNAR  Index LAUREN BITTNER  Fellow Awards BRIAN JACOBSON  Design Competition GINA KARLOWITSCH   JUSTIN RENTZEL

2010
President  MARIBETH KRADEL-WEITZEL  Vice President  ALLAN ESPIRITU   Co-Secretaries KAITLYN ANGSTADT  HELENE CALCI  Treasurer  LAUREN DOUGHERTY  Education Co-Chairs  DAVE COPESTAKES  GIGI MCGEE  Ethics Co-Chairs  BERNARDO MARGULIS  ALEXANDER ZAHRADNIK  Fellow Awards Co-Chairs  BRIAN JACOBSON  COREY WEBER-PONTZ   Index Chair  BENJAMIN BROWN  Interactive Co-Chairs  NICOLE KOENITZER  MITZIE TESTANI  DAVID RIZZIO  R.J. TOWNSEND   Membership  CHRISTINE SHELLER  NICK PRESTILEO  Programming  KATHY MUELLER  LISA MAY Public Relations  PETER CAMBURN  Partnership  Co-Chairs CHRIS BUONI   KAVITA PATEL Sponsorship: ALEXA COUPHOS   Design Competition Chair  CHRISTIAN MORTLOCK

2009
President  MARIBETH KRADEL-WEITZEL  Vice President  ALLAN ESPIRITU   Co-Secretaries KAITLYN ANGSTADT  HELENE CALCI  Treasurer  LAUREN DOUGHERTY  Education Co-Chairs  DAVE COPESTAKES  GIGI MCGEE  Ethics Co-Chairs  BERNARDO MARGULIS  ALEXANDER ZAHRADNIK  Fellow Awards Co-Chairs  BRIAN JACOBSON  COREY WEBER-PONTZ   ANNA LEVIN  Index Chair  BENJAMIN BROWN  Interactive Co-Chairs  NICOLE KOENITZER  MITZIE TESTANI  DAVID RIZZIO Membership  CHRISTINE SHELLER  NICK PRESTILEO  Programming  KATHY MUELLER  LISA MAY  Public Relations  PETER CAMBURN  Partnership  CHRIS BUONI  Sponsorship  ALEXA COUPHOS  Index Chair BENJAMIN BROWN  Fellow Awards Chair ANNA LEVIN & COREY PONTZ  Design Competition CHRISTIAN MORTLOCK

2008
President  KELLY HOLOHAN  Vice-President  MARIBETH KRADEL-WEITZEL  Secretary  HELENE CALCI Treasurer  AMY DAVIS  Education Co-Chairs  DAVE COPESTAKES   GIGI MCGEE  Ethics Co-Chair  MARC HUMMEL  ALEXANDER ZAHRADNIK  Membership Co-Chair  NEHA AGARWAL  KATE GOODBERRY Public Relations Co-Chairs  PETER CAMBURN  EDWARD CRAWFORD  Programming Co-Chairs  CHRISTINE FAJARDO  LISA MAY Sponsorship Co-Chairs  BERNARDO MARGULIS  LORENZA PATITUCCI  Web Co-Chairs  DAVID RIZZIO  MITZIE TESTANI  Fellow Awards Chair  ELYSA STEIN SOFFER  Design Competition Chair  MICHELE COOPER

2007
President  KELLY HOLOHAN  Vice-President  MARIBETH KRADEL-WEITZEL   Secretary  SUSAN VANDERVEER  Treasurer  AMY DAVIS  Education Chair  ALYSSA KRILL  Ethics Co-Chair  MARC HUMMEL  ALEXANDER ZAHRADNIK  Membership Co-Chair  NEHA AGARWAL  KEVIN KERNAN  Public Relations Chair  CRAIG SCHLANSER  Programming Co-Chairs  MIKE TRUSA  ALLAN ESPIRITU  Sponsorship Chair  BERNARDO MARGULIS  Web Chair  DAVID RIZZIO   MITZI TESTANI   Fellow Awards Chair  ELYSA STEIN SOFFER  Design Competition Chair  MICHELE COOPER

2006
President  MICHELE COOPER  Executive Vice President  KELLY HOLOHAN   Secretary   SUSAN VANDERVEER  Treasurer   AMY DAVIS  Co-Chair, Education  MARIBETH KRADEL-WEITZEL  ALYSSA KRILL  Co-Chair, Ethics ALEXANDER ZAHRADNIK  CRAIG SCHLANSER  Co-Chair, Membership  NEHA AGARWAL  KATE GOODBERRY  Programming Co-Chair  ALLAN ESPIRITU  MIKE TRUSA  Co-Chair, Public Relations  PETER CAMBURN  EDWARD CRAWFORD VP, Sponsorship  BERNARDO MARGULIS  Co-Chair, Web  DAVID RIZZIO  ROB WHYTE  Breakfast Club Chair  Lisa Richards  Fellows Award Chair  ELYSA STEIN SOFFER

2005

President  MICHELE COOPER  Executive Vice President   KELLY HOLOHAN  Secretary  DANIELLE BURCH  Treasurer  AMY DAVIS   VP, Education  MARIBETH KRADEL-WEITZEL  VP, Ethics  JENNY PROFY  VP, Membership   STUART SLATER  Programming Co-Chair   ARYON HUSELTON, ALLAN ESPIRITU  MIKE TRUSA  VP, Public Relations  CRAIG SCHLANSER  VP, Sponsorship   LISA RICHARDS  VP, Web  DAVID RIZZIO  VP, Experience Design  ROB WHYTE

2004
President  BRADFORD KEAR  Executive Vice President   MICHELE COOPER  VP Experience Design MANUEL CALERO  VP Membership  MARYCLAIRE LYNCH  VP Treasurer  KAREN DAVIES  VP Education MARIBETH KRADEL WEITZEL  VP Public Relations  AlainSainson-Frank  VP Sponsorship  LISA RICHARDS VP Ethics  LARRY WILL  VP Web  HEIDE FRALEY  Programming Co-Chair  STEVE KULP, MIKE TRUSA

2003
President  BRADFORD KEAR  Executive Vice President   JENNIFER DETWILER  VP Experience Design MANUEL CALERO  VP Membership  MARYCLAIRE LYNCH  VP Treasurer  KAREN DAVIES  VP Education KELLY HOLOHAN  VP Public Relations  MICHELE MORITA (COOPER)  VP Sponsorship  LISA RICHARDS VP Ethics  LARRY WILL  VP Web  HEIDE FRALEY

2002
President  STEPHEN SHACKLEFORD   Executive Vice President   BRADFORD KEAR  VP Membership MARYCLAIRE LYNCH   VP Treasurer  KAREN DAVIES  VP Education  KELLY HOLOHAN   VP Programming JENNIFER DETWILER   VP Sponsorship   ERIN KENNY  VP Ethics  MALKA MICHELSON  VP Web MICHAEL WELSH

2001
President  GILMAN HANSON Executive Vice President   STEPHEN SHACKLEFORD  VP Membership  KELLY BEH  VP Treasurer  KAREN DAVIES  VP Education  BILL DEERING  VP Programming  BRADFORD KEAR  VP Sponsorship  ERIN KENNY  VP Ethics  MALKA MICHELSON  VP Web   MICHAEL WELSH

2000
President  ROSEMARY MURPHY  Executive VP  GILMAN HANSON  Secretary  LARRY WILL  Treasurer  KAREN DAVIES   VP of Communication STEPHEN SHACKEFORD   Vice President Sponsorship   ERINN KENNY-JOHNSON  Vice President Membership  STEVE PERRY   Vice President Education  MARK WILLIE  Co-Chairs Programming   JENNIFER DETWILER   GAVIN COOPER  Chair, Business Committee  JOHN COOLEY, JR.  Nominations Committee  PENELOPE MALISH  Chair, Website Committee  MICHAEL WELSH  Advisory Board  CAREN LIPKIN STEVE WILLIAMS   Co-Presidents Emeriti  HANS-U. ALLEMANN  JOEL KATZ  RICK KAUFFMAN  PENELOPE MALISH  BOB WARKULWIZ  MARK WILLIE  ALINA WHEELER

1999
Co-Presidents  ROSEMARY MURPHY   CAREN LIPKIN  Vice President  LARRY WILL  VP Sponsorship  GILLIAN ARMSTRONG  VP Education FRANK BASEMAN  Scrivner STEVE PERRY  Treasurer DAVE STENCLER

1998
Co-Presidents CAREN LIPKIN  ROSEMARY MURPHY  Vice President LARRY WILL  Scrivner STEVE PERRY   VP Sponsorship GILLIAN ARMSTRONG  Vice President Education  FRANK BASEMAN  Treasurer DAVE STENCLER

1997
Co-Presidents STEVE WILLIAMS   CAREN LIPKIN  STELLA GASSAWAY  Executive VP ROSEMARY MURPHY  Scrivner MARTHA WITTE  VP Sponsorship  GILLIAN ARMSTRONG  VP Education FRANK BASEMAN  Treasurer DAVE STENCLER

1996
President  MATTHEW BARTHOLOMEW

1995 
President MARK WILLIE  Vice President MATTHEW BARTHOLOMEW  Treasurer DAVID STENCLER

1994
President MARK WILLIE  Vice President MATTHEW BARTHOLOMEW  Treasurer DAVID STENCLER

1993
President STEVEN YARNALL Vice President KATI ZOWIAK

1992
President STEVEN YARNALL Vice President KATI ZOWIAK

1991
President  RICHARD KAUFFMAN  Executive Vice President FRED WILSON  Vice President Programming HANS-U. ALLEMANN  Board Members CAREN LIPKIN  HELENE CALCI  STELLA GASSAWAY  JANET ELLIOT

1990 
President  RICHARD KAUFFMAN  Executive Vice President FRED WILSON  Vice President Programming HANS-U. ALLEMANN  Board Members CAREN LIPKIN  HELENE CALCI  STELLA GASSAWAY  JANET ELLIOT

1989
President  RUSS GAZZARA  Vice President FRED WILSON  Vice President
CARL MILL  Vice President DICK JONES  Secretary TOM HAHN  Treasurer  CAREN LIPKIN  Programming  PHOEBE DARLINGTON

1988
President  RUSS GAZZARA  Vice President FRED WILSON  Vice President CARL MILL  Vice President DICK JONES  Secretary TOM HAHN  Treasurer  CAREN LIPKIN  Programming  PHOEBE DARLINGTON

1987
President BOB WARKULWIZ Vice President  MARILOU HECHT  Secretary   FRANK BASEMAN  Board Members   DAN MARCOLINO  DICK JONES

1986
President BOB WARKULWIZ Vice President  MARILOU HECHT  Secretary   FRANK BASEMAN  Board Members   DAN MARCOLINO  DICK JONES

1985
President ALINA WHEELER  Vice President KERRY POLITE  Secretary CAROLINE PIVEN  Treasurer  MIKE ROGALSKI

1984
President DICK RITTER  Vice President STEVE YARNALL  Secretary BILL SMITH  Treasurer  KERRY POLITE Membership Affairs Officer  PENELOPE MALISH 

1983
President SHARON HELMER POGGENPOHL  Vice President JEROME CLOUD Secretary  STEVE YARNALL  Treasurer  CHRISTINE NARDELLO  Membership Affairs Officer  REBECCA GOETZ

1982
President SHARON HELMER POGGENPOHL  Vice President JEROME CLOUD Secretary  STEVE YARNALL  Treasurer  CHRISTINE NARDELLO  Membership Affairs Officer  REBECCA GOETZ

1981
President JOEL KATZ  Vice President  BOB WARKULWIZ   Secretary  DALE STROMINGER PARENTI Treasurer DANA JONES

1980
Founding Members  KEN HIEBERT  HANS U-ALLEMANN  JOEL KATZ   BILL LONGHAUSER  BOB WARKULWIZ  ALINA WHEELER  ROBERT O. BACH  PHILIP EITZEN  TED MILLER  STEVE TARANTAL  DALE STROMINGER PARENTI  DANA JONES  JIM JARRATT  ROGER COOK  DON SHANOSKY AND OTHERS